Dubai Residence Visa - List of posible residence visa in Dubai, UAE for your family, relatives and friends with minimum requirements.

in Dubai, UAE

Residence Visa and Sponsorship Abu Dhabi Dubai UAE

Except for UAE and GCC national citizens, other nationalities must obtain a UAE residence visa to legally live in Abu Dhabi, Dubai, and other emirates. For many expats, the company that employs them will sponsor them for a UAE residence visa, along with a labour card or work permit. But not always. A residence visa is required to open a bank account, obtain a driving licence, register a car, apply for a PO Box, and so on. There are several ways in which a residence visa can be obtained.

List of types of Dubai and UAE Residence Visas

  • Employee residence visa UAE - what most expats are familiar with. Your employer should take care of all the paperwork although you will need to make a trip to a hospital or health clinic for a medical test.
  • Family residence visa UAE - sponsor your husband or wife, and children.
  • Investor residence visa UAE - a potentially cheap option for those who haven't got a job or a property but want to live in Dubai. Invest 70,000 dirhams with a UAE company, pay 300 dhs for the visa, and you're good for the next 3 years. Except we don't know anyone who's got one.
  • Maid residence visa UAE - sponsoring a maid
  • Property residence visa UAE - a 3 year visa was part of the marketing for Dubai property sales to foreigners, and some visas were issued, but then issuing of visas under this scheme was suspended in 2007 or 2008, and in 2009 an inadequate replacement in the form of a 6 month multiple entry UAE visit visa was offered instead.
  • Relative residence visa UAE - sponsor your parents, parents-in-law, brother or sister. Not automatic, special application needs to be made.
  • Student residence visa UAE - full-time tertiary level students at UAE colleges and universities can get UAE residence visas, usually renewable annually. Secondary and primary level students will normally be under the sponsorship of one of their parents.

 

Expiry and cancellation of UAE residence visa

  • Expiry is when your residence visa becomes invalid. This happens after the expiry date (usually 3 years after it was issued, sometimes 1 year), or if you are outside the UAE for 180 days or 6 months (assume 180 days to be safe). Expiry does not mean your residence visa is cancelled, as some expats have found out when attempting to re-enter the UAE on a visit visa and failing because a previous residence visa wasn't cancelled.
  • Cancellation of your residence visa is an active process which needs to be done even if the visa has expired. Otherwise a new visa, whether residence or visit, cannot be issued. Usually your company or sponsor will take care of this for you. If not, then go to the UAE Immigration Department where the visa was issued, with your passport, and present it for cancellation. Allow 500 dhs for fees and typing and you should get a couple of hundred dirhams in change. If you are overseas, then cancellation can still be done but your sponsor needs to go to the residency department on your behalf with at least a copy of your passport, and possibly the original.

 

Residence visa cancellation again

  • According to a 01 November 2009 report in the Gulf News, "Major General Mohammad Ahmad Al Merri, Director-General of the Dubai General Department for Residency and Foreigners Affairs, told Gulf News that according to the UAE residency federal law people with valid residents' visas in the UAE who leave the country for more than six months will have their residency visa cancelled and must apply for new visas to enter the country again."
  • Except Major General Al Merri did not say the residency visa would be cancelled. The same report quoted him as saying "This is not a new rule and everyone should be aware of it. No one can stay outside the country more than six months then try to enter the country without a valid residency visa," which indicates to us that the residence visa becomes invalid, not cancelled.

 

Exceptions to the expiry-if-outside-the-UAE-for-6-months rule

There are some exceptions to the 6 month outside-the-uae rule according to the same report.

  • Foreign wife of an Emirati citizen if she is on his sponsorship (unknown if that also applies to foreign wives of GCC citizens, or foreign husband of Emirati nationals).
  • Domestic helpers accompanying an Emirati national who is studying abroad, or having medical treatment abroad.
  • Expatriates going abroad for medical treatment as long as they are sent by a UAE government department, or work for a UAE government department. A medical report approved by the UAE Ministry of Health, or the Medical Services of the UAE Armed Forces or UAE Police must be provided.
  • Employees of, and domestic helpers accompanying employees of diplomatic and consular missions in the UAE.
  • Expats employed in the UAE Public Sector who are based outside the UAE as part of their job, or sent overseas on training courses.
  • Expat students based in the UAE but studying overseas as part of their course.

In all cases, it would be sensible to contact the relevant UAE immigration authority before returning to the UAE to avoid getting stuck when re-entering the country.

 

Dubai residence visa application process

Generally the application process for a residence visa involves the following steps.

  • Sponsor applies for an entry permit, if applicable (employment visa for employee, relative visit visa for relative, etc). For nationals of countries which get a free visit visa on arrival, this step is often omitted but be aware if working that it is illegal without an employment entry visa, or a work permit.
  • After entry, the residence visa applicant needs to go to a government hospital or medical clinic for a health check. The medical check is a blood test and chest X-ray for HIV (AIDS), Hepatitis B, Hepatitis C, Tuberculosis (TB), Leprosy, and Syphilis. If results come back positive for any of those conditions, the person is deported, except for syphilis which is treated. TB cases are quarantined first then deported. There are various reports saying Hepatitis B and/or C cases are definitely deported, might be deported, might not be deported, and so on. Assume the worst unless you can find out otherwise from the UAE immigration department or UAE Ministry of Health (and keep in mind it's possible to get conflicting reports from them).
  • Expat or sponsor's PRO goes back to residency department with passport, medical test results, salary certificate if requried, tenancy agreement if required, documents verifying relationship between sponsor and sponsee (if that's a word) for example marriage certificate for spouse. Any certificates should be notarised, attested, and rolled up with a nice ribbon around them.
  • At the residency department, find the typing office first, they will have an application form and collect the fees. Then follow their instructions. It sometimes looks like a bit of a mess but just bring a magazine to read, and a bottle of water, and it will work out eventually.
  • Come back in a few days to collect your passport with a nice new resident's visa stamped in it. Or your PRO will do that and hand it back to you at the office. Or if you're one of the 50% (reportedly in November 2009) whose passports are kept by employers and/or sponsors, complain to them, the labour department, the immigration department, and/or your consulate/embassy. Unless you're happy for your employer to keep your passport. It's illegal according to numerous reports but nothing will ever be done about it unless people keep complaining.

For details of the application for different types of residence visa, see the relevant information pages.

 

Residence visa minimum salaries and other requirements

  • Minimum salary requirements for sponsoring children, spouse, first degree relatives range from AED 3000 to AED 10,000 as of July 2009. See separate information pages for more details.
  • Some sponsorship arrangements require minimum apartment or villa sizes, or number of bedrooms. Also detailed separately.

 

UAE residence visa fees, costs and charges

All figures are approximate, check with the Residency and Immigration department for up-to-date official information.

  • A deposit of AED 5000 (usually) per person is required by the sponsor for each person's residence visa.
  • Actual cost of the visa itself is relatively inexpensive. Allow 120 dhs for a 1 year visa, and 360 dirhams for a 3 year visa.
  • Add 100 dhs per visa for urgent processing
  • Allow 200-300 for medical tests.

 

Limits on total length of stay in the UAE

There has been talk of a 6 year cap being introduced for residence visas and/or work permits meaning you'll have to clear off from the UAE after a 6 year spell and start again - with possibly a minimum stay-away period of time. As of April 2009, this is still under discussion, and if it does become policy, is more likely to apply only to unskilled laborers or similar jobs.

 

Abu Dhabi Residency Visas - 1 or 2 years for family members of residents

  • According to a Khaleej Times report (13 November 2006), Abu Dhabi residents could sponsor family members for a 1 year residency visa if a 5000 dhs deposit was made to the Naturalisation and Residency Department in Abu Dhabi. Apparently including residents earning less than 4000 dhs a month (normally the minimum for sponsoring a family member if resident without employer accommodation).
  • But then according to later Khaleej Times article (22 November 2006), residents needed a minimum monthly salary of 2500 dhs with accommodation, or 3200 dhs without, to sponsor their immediate family members (and the 5000 dhs deposit). For wife and children, two year visas are issued. For parents, brothers, or sisters, one year visas are issued. For residents with Investor Visas, the deposit required is 20,000 dhs for family member sponsorship, and they only get one year visas. It's not clear if wives can sponsor husbands. It's also not clear if these rules apply in emirates other than Abu Dhabi. As of 22 November 2006, www.government.ae did not have information clarifying the articles in the press.

 

 


Please Note: Visa rules, requirements, prices or any figures mentioned in this website can and do change suddenly, and without a warning. Information here may not be complete or accurate. We recommend to check always the UAE embassy in your country or the relevant authority in the UAE.

Dubai Visa Informations, Dubai Visa Policy, Dubai Visa Procedure, Dubai Visa Requirements, Dubai Visa Application